Ag bio

Traps & Lures

We will harness our talents, energies & core competencies to develop and deliver novel plant protection products and high-value biopharmaceuticals.

Funnel Trap

Sticky Trap

Delta Trap

Fly Trap

Baffeled bucket Trap

McPhail Fly Trap

Bucket Trap

Water Trap

Five ways of using Pheromones & Traps

1. Monitoring

Early detection/monitoring/warning tools for pests in crops are the utmost prerequisite step for integrating any integrated pest management programme. It helps in the proper identification of pest type, its invasion or hatch, build-up and to make a best possible pest management strategy to protect our crops at an early stage.

Species specific pheromones and their specially designed traps allows highly accurate and effective monitoring. In general, female insect produces sex pheromones to attract the male insect, while in some insects’ male produce aggregation pheromones that attracts both males and females. The general recommendations are 4-5 traps per acre for each insect species to be installed at an early stage of crop development for the purpose of monitoring the pest population densities.

2. Mass trapping

In mass trapping, the species specific semiochemical lures are increased to 8-10 traps per acre in order to catch sufficient pests to lower the pest population. This technique helps the farmers in successful suppression of insect populations over a period of time and may reduce the choice of chemical insecticides as part of an IPM programme.

3. Attract & Kill

In the attract and kill strategy, semiochemical attracts the pests to specifically designed traps and kills using a minimal lethal dose of the pesticide. This strategy is more effective in managing the pest as it instantaneously kills the attracted pest with the lethal dose of the pesticide. Similarly, in case of Attract and Kill strategy, if one uses 8-10 traps per acre, the effectiveness of the pest management is better than mass trapping. Reduces the chemical pesticide application sprays and the attract and kill method is more specific to the target pest.

4. Mating Disruption

Semiochemical specific to a target pest using slightly high concentrations at varied numbers in the early stage of the crop development allows behavior modification in the male insect population and confuses to identify the actual female counter partner leading to disruption in their mating behavior. The use of semiochemical-based effective pest management strategy has several advantages like highly target oriented, no impact on other beneficial insects, and with minimal to no environmental effect making this novel product utmost safer for consumers and for the environment.

5. Lures

S.No

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

LURE TYPE

TRAPS Type

01

Gram Pod borer

Helicoverpa armigera

SS Type

Funnel trap

02

Gram Pod borer

Helicoverpa armigera

SS Type

Funnel trap

04

Tobacco caterpillar

Spodoptera litura

SS Type

Funnel trap

05

Tobacco caterpillar

Spodoptera litura

SS Type

Funnel trap

06

Pink Boll Worm

Pectinophora gossypiella

PE Type

Funnel trap

07

Pink Boll Worm

Pectinophora gossypiella

PE Type

Funnel trap

08

Brinjal Shoot & Fruit Borer

Leucinodes orbonalis

SS Type

Water trap

09

Brinjal Shoot & Fruit Borer

Leucinodes orbonalis

SS Type

Water trap

10

Tomato Leaf Miner

Tuta absoluta

PE Type

Water trap

11

Tomato Leaf Miner

Tuta absoluta

PE Type

Water trap

12

Indigo Caterpillar

Spodoptera exigua

SS Type

Funnel trap

13

Indigo Caterpillar

Spodoptera exigua

SS Type

Funnel trap

14

Dimond Back Moth

Plutella xylostella

PE Type

Delta/water trap

15

Dimond Back Moth

Plutella xylostella

PE Type

Delta/water trap

16

Fall Army Worm

Spodoptera frugiperda

PE Type

Funnel/Moth trap

17

Fall Army Worm

Spodoptera frugiperda

PE Type

Funnel/Moth trap

18

Oriental fruit fly

Dacus dorsalis

CP Type

McPhail Fly trap

19

Melon fly

Dacus cucurbitae

CP Type

McPhail Fly trap

20

Melon fly

Dacus cucurbitae

CP Type

McPhail Fly trap

21

Red Palm Weevil

Rhynchophorus ferrugineus

PE Type

Bucket Trap

22

Rhino Beetle

Oryctes rhinoceros

PE Type

Baffled Bucket trap

23

Rhino Beetle

Oryctes rhinoceros

PE Type

Baffled Bucket trap

24

Rhino Beetle

Oryctes rhinoceros

PE Type

Baffled Bucket trap

25

Rhino Beetle

Oryctes rhinoceros

PE Type

Baffled Bucket trap